Scroll to Top

ZimAchievers Awards nominees out

By Letwin Ncube / Published on Tuesday, 12 Feb 2019 15:49 PM / No Comments / 374 views

12 February 2019

Conrad Mwanza

Nominees of the Zimbabwe Achievers Awards South Africa (ZAA SA), have been announced on social media platforms and ZAA SA website.

The 2019 edition is sponsored by ZimAchievers’ global partners, World Remit and funeral services firm, Zororo Phumulani, which has just sealed a 3-year-deal with ZAA.

The awards are in their 5th year of running in South Africa and have a presence of five countries including UK, USA, Australia, South Africa and Canada which was introduced this year.

The founder and chairperson of ZimAchievers, Conrad Mwanza hails their partnership with World Remit and Zororo Phumulani.

“We want to thank our various partners and sponsors who make this a success and their continued support.

“We also extend our gratitude to everyone who lends their support in the quest to celebrate one another.

“This year’s edition of ZimAchievers South Africa is going to be bigger and better than past editions,” said Mwanza.

Voting for the nominees commences on 20th February and will run until 28th March 2019 with the much anticipated awards night taking place at the Hilton Hotel in Sandton on Saturday 6 April.

Here is the full list of the nominees:

Business and Professional Section

 BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

  1. CCG Systems
  2. Ritual Gym
  3. Mzansi Bus Services
  4. Pineapple Insurance
  5. Taal-Net Group

FEMALE ENTREPRENEUR

  1. Themby Titsha
  2. Norah Spie
  3. Dr Muriel Chinoda
  4. Tendai Nyakudya- Eden all natural Foods
  5. Shaleen Nullens

MALE ENTREPRENUER

  1. Walter Muwadi
  2. Ndabezinhle Junior Ngulube
  3. Tim Albone
  4. Takunda Bhima

PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

 

  1. Cynthia Mapaure Pongweni
  2. Abisha Tembo
  3. Patience Gumbo-Chimbetete
  4. Mr Thamsanqa N. Ncube
  5. Otillia Anna Sibanda Maunganidze

 

MEDIA AND ARTS SECTION

SIMBA MHERE MEDIA PERSONALITY

  1. Tino Chinyani
  2. Mbo Mahocs
  3. Simba Gozo
  4. Lorraine Sibanda
  5. Melisa Laung

MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Mkhululi Bhebhe
  2. Berita
  3. Bekezela
  4. Hilzy
  5. Martin
  6. Ndolwane Super Sounds
  7. MEDIA PRODUCTION PRACTITIONE
  8. Petronella Tasara
  9. Tendai Nyeke
  10. Monalisa Chisango
  11. Bruce Hloniphani Nkomo
  12. Kudi Maradzika

 

 

AUTHOR/WRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. Thulisile Mashazi-Poet
  2. Sue Nyathi- Gold Digger
  3. Nomakhosazana Ndlovu-The Millennial Woman
  4. Sphetheni Ncube – Ngoneni
  5. Ronald Muringai-Excellence or Nothing

 

COMMUNITY, SPORTS AND CULTURE

 

The Peter Ndlovu SA Based Footballer of the year Award:

 

  1. Khama Billiat- Kaizer Chief Football Club
  2. Kudakwashe Mahachi –Orlando Pirates Football Club
  3. Nyasha Munetsi- Orlando Pirates Football Club
  4. Talent Chawapiwa –Amazulu Football Club
  5. Tapuwa Kapini-Highlands Park Football Club

 

SPORTS PERSONALITY

 

  1. Tapiwa Mafura- Cheetahs Rugby
  2. Kaitano Tembo- Supersport FC Coach
  3. Themba Gorimbo- MMA Fighter
  4. Stephen Bhasera- Golden Lions Rugby

 

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

  1. Ambassadors for Change
  2. Maumbe Youth Development
  3. Hope Warriors

COMMUNITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

  1. Pastor Paul Nyamuda
  2. Patrick Mashanda
  3. Delphino Machikicho
  4. Gathel Moyo

    PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
  5. Loraine Sibanda
  6. Lisa Campos
  7. Batsirai Masvinge
  8. Honest Masiya
  9. Leroy Gopal
  10. PEO PEOPLE’S CHOICE
  11. Melisa Laung
  12. Mbo Mahocs
  13. Tino Chinyani
  14. Paul Nyamunda
  15. Lisa Campos

 

YOUNG ACHIEVER

  1. Collins Saguru-African prize for Engineering
  2. Kuda Chingono- VP Rhodes University SRC
  3. Christine Tinotenda Mudzingwa –Top Matric Student Gauteng
  4. Farai Mubaiwa- Africa Matters, Activist and Change Maker
  5. Ruvimbo Samanga-member of the United Nations Space Advisory Council at the age of 23

 

BUSINESS LEADER – HONORARY TO BE ANNOUNCED ON A LATER DATE

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – HONORARY TO BE ANNOUNCED ON A LATER DATE

 

 

 

 

Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-Copyprotect.